PDA

View Full Version : Pizza Tycoon Won't Run


squalidangel
13-11-2004, 03:06 AM
:blink:

Squalidangel
13-11-2004, 03:17 AM
Don't know what anyone would need to know. I am new to dos games and I don't know much. I have gotton other games I have to run by chance..LOL. I have windows98. It won't go past the configuration screen once I exit it it just closes.

Iron_Scarecrow
13-11-2004, 04:13 AM
First thing you should do is get Dosbox. You can find it HERE. (http://dosbox.sourceforge.net/download.php?main=1)
Follow the intructions that come with it and you shouldn't have any problems.

Squalidangel
13-11-2004, 04:18 AM
I will follow your advice. But I would like to add that I have alice in wonderland, oregon trail, gem world...etc...i didn't need anything special for them..What does dosbox have...?

Iron_Scarecrow
13-11-2004, 04:21 AM
To be honest I have no idea. All I know is that it will run most old dos games. And it will run them better than they will on windows in most cases.

Squalidangel
13-11-2004, 04:23 AM
wellI will try it and I guess we will find out.. :D

Iron_Scarecrow
13-11-2004, 04:29 AM
Well going back and looking at the review it says it is compatible in dosbox, win xp and ms dos. So You said you have win 98, thats probably your problem. But once you get Dosbox it should work.

Squalidangel
13-11-2004, 04:36 AM
I am downloading it right now. I thought my pc has ms dos I can start my computer in that mode however Inever know what to type to start a particular game.

Iron_Scarecrow
13-11-2004, 04:38 AM
Yeah the commands take a bit of getting used to. Dosbox comes with instructions how to use it, and what commands to use. So that makes it a bit easier.

Squalidangel
13-11-2004, 04:41 AM
:cry: Oh dosbox installs but never opens :cry:

Iron_Scarecrow
13-11-2004, 04:45 AM
Hmmmmmm. Well I'm sorry to say it but this is way out of my league. Theres a thread around somewhere about problems with Dosbox. If you make a post there someone who knows what they doing should get back to you.

Squalidangel
13-11-2004, 05:09 AM
Anyone could have helped. I just needed to restart my pc. Damn however to mount codes are like this c c dospog:\ but I can't use this symbol on the dosbox screen : it is always this one instead ; ?????
I guess my caps or shift don't work....???

Iron_Scarecrow
13-11-2004, 05:11 AM
LOL LOL
Well that is a problem I can't fix.

Eagle of Fire
13-11-2004, 05:26 AM
I have windows98. It won't go past the configuration screen once I exit it it just closes.

This should help you. If there is a Windows version which is DOS games friendly, it's WIN98.

However, we can't help you with so little information. I could point you to DOSBox also, but I hardly think it is necessary in your case.

Squalidangel
13-11-2004, 05:54 AM
Thats what I felt too. So I first downloaded the VDMS can't get that to open..run....so I next did the dosbox..but I can't use my : key in that screen so I am stuck..

FreeFreddy
13-11-2004, 05:57 AM
Originally posted by Squalidangel@Nov 13 2004, 07:09 AM
Anyone could have helped. I just needed to restart my pc. Damn however to mount codes are like this c c dospog:\* but I can't use this symbol on the dosbox screen* :* it is always this one instead ;** ?????
I guess my caps or shift don't work....???
Hey, that's easy: use the / letter instead of \ and it should work. ;)
And what keyboard do you have? US, German, European? You can activate the Key Mapper in DosBox with CTRL+F1 and reconfigure the keys to the ones you want to.

Squalidangel
13-11-2004, 06:06 AM
it's not the \ it's the : ... I can't use : Would I be able to fix that in the reconfigure thingy..? Also I really don't think I should need dosbox to run it anyway..

FreeFreddy
13-11-2004, 06:32 AM
Well, your keyboard in DosBox is now in the US layout. If you have German keyboard, for example, the ":" letter would be on the "Ö" instead (small / capital letters writing to not forget) and the "/" letter would be on "-" instead. So you'll need either to experiment with your keyboard there or to use the keymapper. Whereby I must admit that I didn't use the keymapper, because pressing CTRL+F1 starts some program installed on my PC instead... :rolleyes:
So you'll need to wait for more answers on how to use keymapper or playing around with the keyboard, where I for my part would suggest the last one. ;)

Squalidangel
13-11-2004, 07:24 AM
I am having horrible luck. I downloaded a few days ago. ( intel graphic thingy ..don't know exact name so I could play deep sea tycoon) I didn't need it I just deleted it. Now i can only runin 16 or 2 colors. Anyone know what I am talking about and/or a link to download what I need. :ot:

on topic.....I tried both to no avail..I can't figureout keymapper..and I pressed every key... I give up..

FreeFreddy
13-11-2004, 07:30 AM
I guess you mean the graphic drivers for you graphic card. That's the last thing that you should delete, Windows uses them to understand and to use the functions of your graphic card. Well, you could either search for them yoursef, you just type in the name of your graphic card and there should be drivers available for download somewhere. Or you can tell me the exact name of the graphic card and I could look what I could find.

That with the keys, that you pressed all the keys. Did you use SHIFT and ALT keys too? Together with them many keys have additional letters. ;)

Squalidangel
13-11-2004, 07:37 AM
Yes I used all the variations. Unless I missed one or two. I will keep plugging away.

I didn't think it would matter since my pc worked fine beforeI downloaded it..I never though it would get rid of what I had originally. I don't know what kind of graphic card I have.(Genuine intel..??) All I know is on a suggestion I downloaded an update thing. I didn't (think) I needed it and removed the program. To top that I had the page I got the download from saved in fav's but I deleted that too. I will never find what I need.

It's symbol looked like a pc screen with colors..I thing intelgraphic was the name.

Eagle of Fire
13-11-2004, 07:56 AM
Meh... What about reinstalling everything back from scratch..?

;)

FreeFreddy
13-11-2004, 08:00 AM
The hard way. Takes some time, but anything is clean then...

Squalidangel
13-11-2004, 08:01 AM
yuck...my quick restore cd's are badly scratched. To order newones it cost 50$ for 450$ more I could have a new pc which I am looking into too. But in the mean time.,...?? 16 colors is lame... :blink:

FreeFreddy
13-11-2004, 08:03 AM
LOL 16 colors existed back in the bronze ages of the computers...

Squalidangel
13-11-2004, 08:05 AM
I guess my new graphic color scheme won't affect the way the classic games I downloaded look :D

Squalidangel
14-11-2004, 04:39 AM
Originally posted by Squalidangel@Nov 13 2004, 08:37 AM
Yes I used all the variations. Unless I missed one or two. I will keep plugging away.

I didn't think it would matter since my pc worked fine beforeI downloaded it..I never though it would get rid of what I had originally. I don't know what kind of graphic card I have.(Genuine intel..??) All I know is on a suggestion I downloaded an update thing. I didn't (think) I needed it and removed the program. To top that I had the page I got the download from saved in fav's but I deleted that too. I will never find what I need.

It's symbol looked like a pc screen with colors..I thing intelgraphic was the name.
Any know what would be the name of what I should look for on microsoft would be... I am not sure of my graphic card name... Intel...?

Squalidangel
14-11-2004, 06:51 AM
http://downloadfinder.intel.com/scripts-df...p&ProductID=798 (http://downloadfinder.intel.com/scripts-df/download.asp?url=/4658/a08/win9x67.zip&ProductID=798)

After lots of aggrevation and searching I think I found what I needed to fix my graphic problem. I hope it works. Does that seem like what I would need..? :bye:

FreeFreddy
14-11-2004, 07:05 AM
Well, if your graphics card's name is IntelŪ 82810 Graphics Controller, then this should be the right drivers to download. ;)

Squalidangel
14-11-2004, 07:08 AM
:ok: It is ..It is... :ok:

Sometimes I amaze myself..LOL. I have littleknowledge about computer stuff with alot of clicking and thinking I usually could resolvemost poblems with very little help. Computers aren't really so scary... :bleh:

FreeFreddy
14-11-2004, 07:11 AM
You're right, you wouldn't need to know about what chips your DVD player consist of too... But with the PC the thing is - if you possess it, you should learn as much as possible about it to be able to control it. ;)